MARCH

5 – 16 Beerwah Library refurbishment

7 Eckankar Maleny Neighbourhood Centre, weekly Wednesdays 6-7.30pm, Jennifer: 0429 957 989

8 Conondale Playgroup, 9-11am, Conondale State School, Lisa: 5435 1333

8 International Women’s Day

8 Zonta Club of Blackall Range Dusk on the Deck, celebrates Zonta International Yellow Rose Day, presentation Zonta Woman of Achievement award

9 International Women’s Day High Tea, 12pm, enjoy delicious food, great company and inspirational guest speakers. All welcome, QCWA Hall, 11 Stevens Street, Yandina, $15, bookings essential: 0409 909 057

9 Join Roving Restorers to plant lomandras along the delightful Bobermien Creek at Witta, 8.30-11.30am, morning tea provided, register at Barung Landcare: 5494 3151

9 Mahjong lessons start at local libraries, 10am, Kenilworth

9 Aglow, Sunshine Coast, 9.30am at Flame Tree Baptist Church hall, 27 Coes Creek Road, Burnside. Entry $8 includes morning tea. Men and women are welcome, so come along, bring a friend, and enjoy inspirational worship and message, Melva: 5443 5752

9 Spinal Life Australia’s Sunshine Coast Post Polio Network meet 10am, CWA Hall, Memorial Avenue, Maroochydore, guest speaker talking on continence, new members welcome, Cathy: 54476608

10 Suicide prevention workshop, Maleny RSL from 9.30am, book: 5494 2907

10 Motorcycle Swap Meet, Maleny Showgrounds – 25 years!

10 Free outdoor pilates, Town Square in Little Main Street, Palmwoods – free! http://sunshinecoast.i-events.info

10 Official opening Palmwoods new Town Square –11am- 5pm, followed by the Little Main Street Festival, food and beverages will be available from local businesses and lots of activities are planned, everyone is welcome

10 Outspoken presents Alexander McCall Smith, 4 for 4.30pm, Maleny Primary School Hall

11 Native Plants SC meet 9.30am 16 Cycad Place, Flaxton for morning tea and  garden walk, Marie: npscevents@gmail.com

16 Maleny Young Women’s Place welcomes girls from 12 – 18 years, a nutritionist booked in to cook dinner with you – activities (yoga, canvas art, mini beauty spa, card games, woodwork, sewing, movies) will be chosen by the girls, free, fortnightly Friday nights, 3.30-6.30pm at Maleny Neighbourhood Centre, Amanda: 0467975195

17 St.Patrick’s Day

17 Montville State School P&C Car Boot Sale and Family Fun Day, 8am-2pm, BBQ stall, cake stall, jumping castle, free face painting and kids craft activities

17 Montville Masonic Lodge Centenary celebration

18 Sunshine Coast Stamp Club Annual Stamp Fair, Kawana Community Centre, Buddina, 9am until 4pm

18 Eckankar Kawana Island, meeting place Parrearra (off Kawana Way), 9.30am-12.30pm, Jennifer: 0429 957 989

18 Hannah’s World’s Greatest Shave for the Leukaemia Foundation,12-2pm, Maleny Swimming Pool, open to the public for anyone else who has registered to shave or colour, $3 entry, sausage sizzle, raffle and prizes

19 QCWA Maleny Branch, and QCWA Country Diabetes Awareness Morning, 9.30am Maleny Community Centre, Judy: 0411 647 140

21 Eckankar Tewantin, CWA Hall, 6-7.30pm, Jennifer: 0429 957 989

21 Harmony Day – all schools participating in Maleny, 9.30am next to Peace of Green

21 Surplus Wednesday, 9-11am, Mapleton Hall

22 Sunshine Coast Council Ordinary Meeting, 9am, Caloundra

22 Poppy project, 1.30pm, Maleny Library

23 National Ride to School Day

23-25 Opera at the Castle

28 Get Started Instagram at Maleny Library, 10-11am, learn how to open an Instagram account, set up a profile, find friends and share photos, Bring a charged laptop or smart device to participate, free. Registration: 5475 8989

30 School holidays begin in Queensland

30-8 BRVA Easter Exhibition, St Mary’s Hall on the Green, Montville

31 Kenilworth Cheese, Wine and Food Fest, Easter Saturday

31-1 Paper 2 Exhibition, 12-5pm Old Witta School

APRIL

3-4 ‘Kids Activity Days’ Caboolture Historical Village

3-7 Gents Camp, grade 7-10  boys, gents@sucamps.org.au

5 Children’s cycling courses, Sippy Downs, Council website

7 Engines Alive, Queensland Air Museum

7 Peace of Green 25th birthday celebrations from 4pm

7-8 Eudlo Music Nights

7-8 Australian Body Art Festival Cooroy

17 School resumes

19 Sunshine Coast Ukulele Festival, Kenilworth

20-22 South Queensland Caravan Camping Boating and Fishing Expo

29 TreX Cross Triathlon Series Race 7 Landsborough