Maleny Show Dairy Section Results 2016

SUPREME CHAMPIONS

Steven-Ledger-Ivan-Hankinson-and-Maleny-Showgirl-with-our-Overall-Winner-Riverwood-Belinda

Steven-Ledger-Ivan-Hankinson-and-Maleny-Showgirl-with-our-Overall-Winner-Riverwood-Belinda

1.The Supreme Champion Dairy Cow is an Illawarra Cow “Riverwood Belinda” owned by the Ledger Family

2. The Supreme Champion Junior Dairy Heifer is an Illawarra Heifer “Jondene Honeysuckle 6th” Owned by F.S. Johnston & Sons.

3.The Supreme Udder for 2016 is an Illawarra Heifer, “Riverwood Belinda 2nd” Owned by the Ledger Family

4. The Supreme Juvenile Heifer for 2016 is a Jersey Heifer “Glen Echo Grand Prix Darling”, Owned by the Jersey “Glen Echo” Brand, the Parker Family.

Runner-Up-for-supreme-Udder-is-Lynward-Spiritual-Hartsie-owned-by-the-Glen-Echo-Stud-Parker

Runner-Up-for-supreme-Udder-is-Lynward-Spiritual-Hartsie-owned-by-the-Glen-Echo-Stud-Parker

24HR GROUND MILKING COMPETITION RESULTS

Champion Butterfat Cow is an Illawarra, “Riverwood Belinda” Owned by the Ledger Family, this cow produced 1.69kgs of Fat in 24hrs.

The Champion in the Weight of Milk competition was a draw, with both Cows producing 35.15kgs of Milk in 24Hrs.”Jondene Barbara 16th”, Owned by F.S Johnston & Sons and “Rosedale Bygold Belle 2306” Owned by the Ledger Family.

Champion Butterfat Heifer is an Illawarra, “ Riverwood Moira” Owned by the Ledger Family, producing 1.27kgs of Fat in 24hrs

Mrs Betty Ledger with Riverwood Moira 5th Winner of Butterfat Heifer

Mrs Betty Ledger with Riverwood Moira 5th Winner of Butterfat Heifer

The Overall Champion Butter Fat Cow or Heifer was the Illawarra Cow “Riverwood Belinda” Owned by the Ledger Family.

 Supreme-Pen-of-3-Cows-with-Josh-Walsh-Steven-Ledger-and-Wade-Johnston


Supreme-Pen-of-3-Cows-with-Josh-Walsh-Steven-Ledger-and-Wade-Johnston

The Team of 3 Cows, producing the greatest quantity of milk in 24 hrs was won by the Illawarra Group Owned by the F.S Johnston & Sons, producing 103.26kgs of milk, an Average of 34.42Lgs per Cow.

The Champion for producing the greatest quantity of protein with a minimum of 3%) was an Illawarra Cow “Rosedale Bygold Belle 2306”, Owned by the Ledger Family producing 1.258kgs of protein in 24hrs.
The following were the Champions for each Breed of Cow

Champion Ayrshire – “Nambour Rural Potter’s Witch” owned by Nambour Rural High School
Champion Jersey – “Lynward Spiritual Hartsie” Owned by the “Glen Echo” Stud
Champion Illawarra – “Riverwood Belinda” owned by the Ledger Family
l

 Judge-Ray-Zerner-with-the-winners-of-the-Judging-Competition-Aland-Hopkins-clinton-Keir-an


Judge-Ray-Zerner-with-the-winners-of-the-Judging-Competition-Aland-Hopkins-clinton-Keir-an

BEST SCHOOL OR HOBBY EXHIBITS
A special mention should be made of all the young people who participated in the various classes.
Nambour High School in particular, again did extremely well this year. The enthusiasm and care these young Exhibitors show are a great credit to their Teacher.
1st Placing Winners in Best School or Hobby,
Class 20 , “Animal over 3yrs in Milk”was Nambour High School. With an Illawarra Cow “Nambour Rural Alotado Trinity”
In Class 22 – “Animal Over 3yrs Dry” was – “Den Dia Marlene 257” An Illawarra Cow – Owned by the Den-Dia Partnership
In Class 23 – “Animal under 3yrs Dry” was – “Glencrest Park Armarni” Owned by Boxsell Family.
In Class 24 – “Best Presented Animal of All Ages” – “Glencrest Park Armarni”
Owned by the Boxsell Family. .

Parker & Ellis Family

Parker & Ellis Family

JUNIOR JUDGING WINNERS WERE,
Junior Up To 14 YRS Class

First – LAUREN ROBINSON
Second – PHOEBE SMITH
Third – JARREN KING

Over 15yrs and Under 25yrs

First – CLINTON KEIR
Second – TOM WADE

Third – ALANA HOPKINS

Winners of the Junior Paraders 14yrs & Under
First – JESSIE LANYON
Second – JACQUE O’CONNOR
Third – ZOE O’NEILL

15yrs to 25yrs
First – CLINTON KEIR
Second – TOM WADE
Third – ALANA HOPKINS

The ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD goes to SAMIE HOLDAWAY